02 Apr What Is Joint Managing Conservatorship And Who Gets It?
[…] Joint Managing Conservator: Texas courts favor appointing both parents as Joint Managing Conservators (JMCs). When the parents are appointed JMCs, each parent has a set list of rights and duties that will be awarded to him or her. Usually, both parents will have the right to consent to a child’s medical or psychiatric care, represent the child in legal actions, make educational decisions, direct the moral and religious training of the child, consent to the child’s enlistment in the armed forces, or to the child’s marriage. Tex. Fam. Code §151.001. Even when both parents are appointed as JMCs, one parent must be designated as the parent who will have the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child. Tex. Fam. Code §153.133. Despite the fact that one parent will “have the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child,” most court orders will provide that the child’s residence must be within a restricted area – usually the county in which the child currently lives, or counties that border the county in which the child lives. This ensures that the child sees both parents regularly.